Lessons From Operation Bear Claw: Statutory Breakdown, Conspiracy, and Search Warrants
[…] While you won’t need to memorize California Penal Code §550 for the bar exam, especially if you’re taking the Uniform Bar Exam, breaking down statutes like this is excellent practice for statutory interpretation. This skill is particularly important for the Multistate Performance Test and some Multistate Essay Exam questions, where examinees must apply a provided statute to a hypothetical fact pattern. Focus on identifying the mens rea, actus reus, and any attendant circumstances—this methodical approach can make even the most complex statute manageable.
2. Conspiracy: California Penal Code §182(4)
Conspiracy under California Penal Code §182 focuses on agreements between individuals to commit crimes. The statute provides:
"(a) If two or more persons conspire ... (4) To cheat and defraud any person of any property, by any means which are in themselves criminal, or to obtain money or property by false pretenses ...
Here's a breakdown of the statute:
Mens rea: The participants must intend both to agree and to achieve the unlawful goal.
Actus reus: The act of conspiring requires an agreement between two or more people and at least one overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy.