Lessons From Operation Bear Claw: Statutory Breakdown, Conspiracy, and Search Warrants
[…] A search warrant later uncovered the bear costume in the suspects’ possession.
Beyond its wild (pun intended) nature, this case provides a perfect opportunity to explore important skills and concepts that examinees should know for the bar exam: insurance fraud under California Penal Code §550, conspiracy under California Penal Code §182(4), and the requirements for a valid search warrant.
Let’s break each of these down—statutory language, elements, and how they apply to this case.
1. Insurance Fraud: California Penal Code §550
Insurance fraud, as defined in California Penal Code §550, criminalizes false or fraudulent claims made to insurance companies. Here’s the relevant statutory language:
"(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following ... (1) Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury ...
Understanding statutory language is a critical skill for law students and bar exam takers.